Accident Summary Nr: 568675 - Two employees die in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110352481 | 09/14/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Tanda, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were laying pipe in the bottom of a 16 ft deep excavation when the west bank gave way. The falling excavation crushed the two employees, killing them instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110352481 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110352481 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |