Accident Summary Nr: 568667 - Employee injures hand, dies later of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 568667 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035247309/08/199317990Roy'S Welding Service

Abstract: Employee #1, 27 years old, was removing his welding lead after finishing a welding job on the 85 ft level platform at Producer's Rice Mill. The employee, wearing gloves, was lowering the 150 ft welding lead to the main floor with a 5/16 in. cotton rope. The free end of the 100 ft rope was dangling at the first level next to a gas furnace blower motor. The end of the rope was sucked into the fan and wrapped around the fan shaft, rapidly taking up the slack in the rope. The rope pulled Employee #1's gloves off as well as three fingers on his right hand and two fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died of cardiac arrest while they were trying to reattach his fingers.

Keywords: FURNACE, FAN, ROPE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110352473 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported