Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 568584 - Employee Dies After Being Impaled By Broom Handle

Accident Summary Nr: 568584 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10761039603/20/199142130Paul Adams Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a push broom to sweep down the sides of the compartment of a feed trailer. The sides of the compartment tapered to an air operated door at the bottom of the compartment. The top of the trailer is often covered by a rollaway tarp when traveling. According to a driver waiting in line to be unloaded, Employee #1 had climbed onto the side of the trailer and was sweeping the sides, when all at once the driver did not see him. Apparently, Employee #1 slipped and fell down the slope of the compartment. As he fell, the broom handle entered the lower part of his rear hip and penetrated his body. Employee #1 later died at a local hospital.

Keywords: impaled, broom, work rules, cleaning, slip, fall, trailer, hip, slope, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107610396 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported