Accident Summary Nr: 568543 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103479887 | 07/27/1990 | 1781 | 0 | Chicot Irrigation, Inc. |
Abstract: An employer and three of his employees were using a boom truck to move a section of pipe from a pumping unit. While they were working, the boom contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The employer and one other employee received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103479887 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. | ||
| 2 | 103479887 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103479887 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |