Accident Summary Nr: 568543 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 568543 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/24/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10347988707/27/199017810Chicot Irrigation, Inc.

Abstract: An employer and three of his employees were using a boom truck to move a section of pipe from a pumping unit. While they were working, the boom contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The employer and one other employee received electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103479887 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.
2 103479887 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 103479887 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported