Accident Summary Nr: 568535 - Employee killed when operator's cab is crushed by boom

Accident Summary Nr: 568535 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10757457608/12/199116290Machen Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, 70 years old, was moving an FMC 96,000 pound Link Belt drag line into position to take it off a barge. The employee misjudged his position on the barge and the machine ran off the front edge of the barge and nose dived into the soft dirt which had been pushed up against the barge. This caused the 56,000 pound counterweight to shift to the left, in turn causing the 100 foot boom to lift into the air and then fall back across part of the operator's cab. Employee #1 was crushed and pinned in the cab. He died instantly.

Keywords: BOOM, COUNTERBALANCE, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107574576 Fatality Other Occupation not reported