Accident Summary Nr: 568527 - Employee dies after fall from crane basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103478939 | 10/30/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Taggart & Taggart Seed, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being hoisted up in a platform attached to the jib of a crane. The employee was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard, nor did the basket have a mid-rail. The platform did not strike anything to cause the employee's fall. Investigation revealed that Employee #1 had a medical defect that was not brought to the employer's attention. He died from his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103478939 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |