Accident Summary Nr: 568501 - Employee killed when struck by falling ramp of lowboy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123378317 | 06/13/1995 | 1611 | 0 | James A. Rogers Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: A hydraulic pump operated the ramps of a lowboy operated by Employee #1. The trailer was used to transport earthmoving equipment. The pump motor burned out after some equipment had been unloaded and the ramps could not be raised. The ramps were physically raised by a front end loader with forks and were chained in the raised position. Employee #1 then returned the lowboy to the yard. The next morning, he took the same lowboy to another location to load a roller compactor. He was walking behind the trailer toward the left ramp when the right ramp was unchained. He was struck and killed by the right ramp. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was found under the ramp several minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123378317 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |