Accident Summary Nr: 56850.015 - Employee falls through ceiling panel and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 56850.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/16/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
955447.01501/16/2014238220Plant City Air Conditioning, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 16, 2014, an employee was caulking holes after drip pans were installed on an air handler conduit penetration inside the ceiling plenum. The employee walked across the ceiling plenum towards a spline ceiling tile and grid system and fell through the soft ceiling tiles and grid system. The employee fell 24 feet to the floor, receiving fatal internal injuries.

Keywords: Ceiling Panel, Fall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   24 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 955447.015 60 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics