Accident Summary Nr: 568485 - FOUR EMPLOYEES INJURED IN GAS PIPELINE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123383713 | 10/12/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Cowart'S Construction Co. |
Abstract: Four employees were excavating to lay a telephone line. They struck a gas pipeline with a bulldozer, and it exploded. The employees were injured in the explosion and fire. One employee suffered a head fracture. A second employee sustained multiple contusions and abrasions. These two employees were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123383713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123383713 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123383713 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 123383713 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |