Accident Summary Nr: 568428 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123371304 | 12/08/1994 | 1731 | 0 | Bradshaw-Clark Corp. |
Abstract: Two electricians were working on a switchboard in a vault. The employees were going to connect a new switch to an existing switch. They were pulling a 5000-volt shielded conductor through an 8.5-inch-diameter conduit. As one of the electricians reached into the switchboard to pull the conductor through the conduit, the conductor caught on a bushing. An electric arc occurred, and the employee contacted an energized part. He was electrocuted. He was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123371304 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |