Accident Summary Nr: 568295 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123381675 | 01/14/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Chicot Contracting |
Abstract: A five-person power line crew was repairing an overhead power line after an ice storm. The crew arrived at the worksite and held a job briefing. As discussed in the briefing, the crew scouted the area to assess the damage and to determine the work methods and tools to be applied. The crew members were to consider all downed lines as energized until verified otherwise. An apprentice power line worker on the crew found a downed power line conductor and picked the end up with his hand. He received an electric shock and severe internal and external burns. He died of his injuries at a local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123381675 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |