Accident Summary Nr: 568279 - Employee killed when struck by split tree trunk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123375735 | 12/05/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Robert Darden Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling a 14 in. hardwood tree during a logging operation. He had made the appropriate back cut on the butt of the tree and then started the horizontal cut 2 in. above the back cut. When he had cut about a third of the way through the trunk of the tree, the trunk split upward to about 10 ft and then pivoted upward, striking Employee #1 in the neck and chest and hurling him 11 ft. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing the required ppe.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123375735 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |