Accident Summary Nr: 568253 - Employee killed in fall when struck by turnbuckle

Accident Summary Nr: 568253 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338166712/12/199651910Planters Service & Sales, Inc.

Abstract: While changing out an electric drive motor for an elevator leg, Employee #1 was struck several times by a rotating turnbuckle used to maintain tension on drive belts. As a crane lifted the electric motor, the loose tension turnbuckle started rotating and struck him. He fell out through the existing guardrails 55 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was killed.

Keywords: ELECTRIC MOTOR, CLEARANCE, FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, FALL, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123381667 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported