Accident Summary Nr: 56808.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 955268.015 | 01/16/2014 | 238140 | Fire Stop Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 16, 2014, an employee was standing on a mobile scaffold when he lost his balance. The mobile scaffold tipped over and the employee fell into the floor opening, landing 24.5 feet to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 955268.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |