Accident Summary Nr: 568014 - 13 employees hospitalized after ammonia leak
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123379927 | 06/30/1995 | 2038 | 0 | Campbell Soup Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A contract employee removing out-of-service lines in an old engine room accidentally cut into a live ammonia line. There was an uncontrolled release of ammonia throughout the facility. Employees #1 through #13 were hospitalized after ammonia inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 123379927 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |