Accident Summary Nr: 567990 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300212875 | 06/24/1996 | 2015 | 0 | Pigrim Pride Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 1996, Employee #1 was in the vehicle repair and maintenance shop attempting to change an O-ring on a 1993 #3165 KD Manitou Chickenhawk forklift, model #M430CP-P, serial #M4300259. He had raised the forklift forks approximately 3 ft off the ground and got under the forklift to disconnect the hydraulic hose. When he disconnected the hydraulic hose, pressure to the hydraulic system was released and caused the 17,600 lb forklift mast to fall 3 ft, crushing Employee #1's chest and abdomen. He was treated at the local hospital. Complications occurred later that day and Employee #1 was transported to St. Bernard's Hospital in Texarkana, TX, where he underwent additional surgery. At 11:50 p.m., Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300212875 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |