Accident Summary Nr: 567909 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 567909 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12337862211/07/199530890Smith Fiberglass Products, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was found dead. He had been electrocuted, but the exact source of the electric shock could not be determined. He was found near an electrical cabinet with a 30-ampere fusetron nearby. However, the cabinet door was closed. It is believed that the employee reached inside the unlocked cabinet to reset blown circuit breakers or that he pulled the fusetron for some reason. He apparently contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. No burn marks or other evidence of an electric arc was found on the cabinet doors, in the fuse area, or elsewhere in the area.

Keywords: FUSE, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123378622 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported