Accident Summary Nr: 567891 - Employee killed when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 567891 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12338288911/07/199528750Lawhon Farm Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, 76 years old, was walking on an asphalt road between warehouses B and E while Employee #2 was operating a Hyster 50, #2 forklift on the same asphalt road. Going in the same direction as Employee #1, Employee #2 was operating the forklift in a forward mode. The load he was transporting blocked his view. Employee #2 hit Employee #1 with his forklift, knocking Employee #1 to the ground and partially running over him. Employee #1 was evacuated by air to the trauma center in Memphis, TN, where he died a short time after arrival from internal injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123382889 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported