Accident Summary Nr: 567867 - Employee killed when crushed by falling coil of steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301672044 | 12/18/1996 | 3713 | 0 | Amtran Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 16, 1996, Employee #1 was doing inventory in a warehouse. He requested a forklift driver to move a 5,603 lb pallet of metal scrap that was blocking a parts number that he needed to see on a skid of sheet metal. The skid of sheet metal was located next to stacked rolls of steel coils adjacent to where Employee #1 was working. As the forklift driver was backing out the pallet of metal scrap, a 6,800 lb roll of steel coil, banded to a wooden pallet and stacked 98 in. high, fell onto Employee #1, causing traumatic injury to his lower torso and legs. He was transported to Conway Regional Medical Center, where he died at 1:10 a.m. on December 17, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301672044 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |