Accident Summary Nr: 567834 - Employee killed by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123379745 | 08/08/1995 | 5541 | 0 | S S J Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:55 p.m. on August 6, 1995, Employee #1 was in a bay service area preparing to remove a 14 in. vehicle tire from the rim wheel while the tire was on a tire changing machine. The tire made a crackling sound and seconds later exploded. The brunt of the explosion caused a broken blood vessel and internal bleeding in Employee #1. He was transported to Jefferson Regional Medical Center in Pine Bluff, AR, and underwent surgery. At approximately 2:00 a.m. on August 7, 1995, Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123379745 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |