Accident Summary Nr: 567826 - Truck driver killed when struck by aircraft wing

Accident Summary Nr: 567826 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11036012008/21/199616110Hill & Hill Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was crossing an active runway at the municipal airport in West Helena, AR, when the dump truck was struck by the left wing of a crop duster aircraft that was taking off. Employee #1 was killed. The small municipal airport is used 90 percent of the time by farmers to land and take off with their crop duster planes. The portion of the runway that Employee #1 was crossing with his dump truck was not equipped with stop lights or other warning devices to alert runway crossers of oncoming aircraft.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, WING, AIRPORT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110360120 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported