Accident Summary Nr: 567800 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300212941 | 09/23/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Wil-Shar Steel Erection, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was laying metal sheet roofing on a 16 ft 9 in. high building. He stepped back onto the edge of a metal piece of sheet decking and fell off the side of the building. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection and the building had no guardrails. He sustained several head injuries and was pronounced dead on arrival at the local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300212941 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |