Accident Summary Nr: 567776 - Mechanic killed when crushed by passing load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116489717 | 03/25/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminals Of Arkansas, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the battery cables on a Komatsu 650 crane. He was lying on the walkway of the crane cab when a passing vehicle carrying a load with an overhang of approximately 6 ft passed too close to the crane being repaired. The overhang portion of the load struck Employee #1; he was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116489717 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |