Accident Summary Nr: 567768 - Three employees in flash fire of hot oil

Accident Summary Nr: 567768 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/04/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11648983205/05/199833540Alumax, Magnolia Div.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 and a coworker were working on the #4 press. As they were observing the hydraulic fluid levels, a connection on the hydraulic system ruptured and oil mist sprayed onto a hot aluminum billet. The oil flashed, creating a fire cloud. The sprinkler system immediately extinguished the fire; however, Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns from the flash fire. Employee #3 injured his knee when he leaped over the conveyor to flee the fire cloud. All three were transported to the local hospital, where Employees #2 and #3 were treated and released. Employee #1 was admitted for treatment of second- and third-degree burns.

Keywords: BURN, KNEE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC LINE, RUPTURE, HYDRAULIC PRESS, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116489832 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 116489832 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 116489832 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported