Accident: 567743 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Corrugated Boxes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
110341591 | 08/21/1996 | 2676 | Rockline Industries Inc. |
Employee #1, a material handler in a warehouse, was moving pallets of bundled corrugated boxes to the production line by using a "walkie riding" Hyster hand jack. Other material handlers using forklifts would place the pallets on the floor where Employee #1 could get to the pallets with the hand jack. Employee #1 had put his hand jack under a pallet on the floor when he was seen running away from the jack. The stacked pallets fell toward him and a bundle of boxes struck him in the neck, pushing him face down onto the concrete floor. He sustained a head fracture and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110341591 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |