Accident Summary Nr: 56769.015 - Employee is caught in rotating shaft and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
955136.015 | 01/16/2014 | 311710 | Sea Watch International, Ltd |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 16, 2016, an employee was in the process of cleaning a drainage pipe on a shucking machine when the employee's clothes became entangled in a rotating shaft. The employee suffered fatal head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 955136.015 | 36 | M | Fatality |