Accident Summary Nr: 56768.015 - One Employee Killed; One Employee Injured when car falls off

Accident Summary Nr: 56768.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/07/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
955156.01501/08/2014238990Messer Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 7, 2014, an employee and a coworker were removing the catalytic converter from a vehicle. The front of the vehicle was elevated with a forklift. The vehicle fell off the fork lift and the employee and coworker were struck by the falling truck and pinned underneath. The employee was fatally crushed. The coworker received arm and leg fractures.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Material Handling, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 955156.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction