Accident Summary Nr: 567669 - One employee killed, one injured, in fall from hoist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123378333 | 06/20/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Clark Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of two workers being elevated by a truck with two pulleys. When they were about 30 to 35 ft above the ground, the line parted and both workers fell. Employee #1 struck the building eaves and the other worker fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed, with head and neck injuries and a possible carotid artery rupture. The coworker sustained a knee injury. The rope used to hoist the workers and the fall protection were inadequate. The hoist was not rated for personnel when used at other locations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123378333 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |