Accident Summary Nr: 567206 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC FAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110360146 | 07/24/1996 | 0761 | 0 | Vernal Singleton Contractor |
Abstract: An employee was helping to load live chickens for transportation to a chicken processing plant. The employer was using an old fan of a type that is normally used at a chicken processing plant to keep chickens cool before processing. The fan was 1 meter wide and 1 meter tall, and it had been converted to a portable fan on wheels. While the fan was operating, the employee grabbed it to move it to another location. The employee fell backwards, and the fan fell on top of him. The employee was electrocuted by an apparent ground fault in the fan.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110360146 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |