Accident Summary Nr: 567172 - Employee killed in fall from railroad car ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301672085 | 01/15/1997 | 4789 | 0 | Inman Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a ladder on the front of a hopper railroad car. After he reached the top of the rail car, he attempted to step onto the platform when either his foot slipped or he lost his balance. He fell head first 15 ft to the gravel ground, landing on his face. He suffered a fractured neck, forehead, and chin, and was pronounced dead on arrival at the local hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301672085 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |