Accident Summary Nr: 567156 - Three employees injured in fall with collapsing ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 567156 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11036010411/08/199617110Masco, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing a fire sprinkler system in a ceiling. The ceiling collapsed, causing the three employees to fall approximately 22 ft to a concrete floor. Employees #1, #2, and #3 suffered multiple broken bones and fractures, and all three were hospitalized. The ceiling they were working on was under construction and could not support the weight of the three employees and their tools.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CEILING, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110360104 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc
2 110360104 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 110360104 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: