Accident Summary Nr: 56708.015 - Employee is crushed between combine and truck and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
954931.015 | 01/15/2014 | 111998 | Hirai Farms, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 13, 2014, an employee was transferring from an empty to full truck during combine operations. The employee got caught between a combine backing up and a stationary loading truck, suffering a crushing injury to head with fractured vertebrae and jaw and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 954931.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Agricultural engineers |