Accident Summary Nr: 566976 - Employees injured when thrown from tank during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106605876 | 08/16/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Trinity Contractors, Inc. |
| 106605884 | 08/16/1990 | 2851 | 0 | The Sherwin-Williams Company |
Abstract: On August 16, 1990, Employees #1 and #3 were on top of an empty flammable resin storage tank attempting to knock out an indentation in the top of the tank. The tank was 15 ft tall and 8 ft in diameter. Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene cutting torch to cut holes in the angle iron and Employee #3 was using an arc welder to weld studs on the top of the tank. Employee #2, the superintendent, climbed a ladder to the top of the tank and stepped onto it. As he did, there was an internal explosion in a resin tank approximately 18 ft away. The top blew off that tank, landing approximately 200 ft away. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were thrown off the tank they were working on and landed on the concrete. Each sustained numerous foot and leg fractures and sprains; Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106605876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106605876 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106605876 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106605884 | Occupation Not Listed |