Accident Summary Nr: 566976 - Employees injured when thrown from tank during explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 566976 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10660587608/16/199017110Trinity Contractors, Inc.
10660588408/16/199028510The Sherwin-Williams Company

Abstract: On August 16, 1990, Employees #1 and #3 were on top of an empty flammable resin storage tank attempting to knock out an indentation in the top of the tank. The tank was 15 ft tall and 8 ft in diameter. Employee #1 was using an oxyacetylene cutting torch to cut holes in the angle iron and Employee #3 was using an arc welder to weld studs on the top of the tank. Employee #2, the superintendent, climbed a ladder to the top of the tank and stepped onto it. As he did, there was an internal explosion in a resin tank approximately 18 ft away. The top blew off that tank, landing approximately 200 ft away. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were thrown off the tank they were working on and landed on the concrete. Each sustained numerous foot and leg fractures and sprains; Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, TANK, FOOT, LEG, EJECTED, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106605876 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 106605876 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 106605876 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
4 106605884 Occupation Not Listed