Accident Summary Nr: 566950 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU SCREWDRIVER

Accident Summary Nr: 566950 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10660261805/10/199035850Four Seasons Div. Standard Motor Products, Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CHECKING A MACHINE FOR ELECTRICAL POWER. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS ELECTRICAL POWER TO THE JUNCTION BOX ON THE SIDE OF THE MACHINE, THE EMPLOYEE OPENED THE COVER ON THE ELECTRONIC UNIT. (THIS PARTICULAR TASK WAS NOT PART OF HIS JOB RESPONSIBILITY.) THE EMPLOYEE REACHED INTO THE UNIT WITH A SCREWDRIVER AND RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL BOX, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106602618 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians