Accident Summary Nr: 566943 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106602717 | 05/07/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Holloway Company, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ACTING AS SIGNALMAN FOR A CRANE BEING TOWED BY A BULLDOZER. AFTER THE VEHICLES STOPPED, THE EMPLOYEE UNHOOKED THE TOW LINE FROM THE BULLDOZER. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE WAS EXTENDED UP AND TOWARD THE REAR, AND THE LOAD LINE AND LOWER LOAD BLOCK WERE FREELY SUSPENDED TO A POSITION ABOUT 20 FEET BELOW THE TIP OF THE CRANE BOOM. THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 14.4-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE WIRE ROPE TOW LINE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED SEVERE BURNS. THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT ARM WAS AMPUTATED, AND NUMEROUS SKIN GRAFTS WERE APPLIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106602717 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |