Accident Summary Nr: 566935 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106600547 | 07/18/1990 | 1721 | 0 | D K Painting Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A PAINTING CONTRACTOR FINISHED WORKING ON ONE HOUSE (2502 BROOKLINE CT.) IN A DEVELOPMENT. HE ASKED THE FOREMAN, WHO WAS WORKING AT ANOTHER HOUSE (2520 BROOKLINE CT.), FOR PERMISSION TO FINISH WORK ON A THIRD HOUSE (2503 BROOKLINE CT.). HE TOLD THE FOREMAN THAT HE NEEDED A LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE THEN WENT TO YET ANOTHER HOUSE (2500 BROOKLINE CT.) AND YELLED UP TO AN EMPLOYEE ON THE ROOF THAT HE WAS TAKING THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE ROOF SAID THAT THAT WAS ALL RIGHT. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE TOOK THE ALUMINUM LADDER AND WAS CARRYING IT IN A VERTICAL POSITION. THE LADDER, WHICH WAS EXTENDED TO A LENGTH OF ABOUT 24 FEET, CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE AS THE EMPLOYEE CARRIED THE LADDER ACROSS A PARKING AREA NORTH OF 2500 BROOKLINE CT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106600547 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |