Accident Summary Nr: 566927 - New employee dies from possible hyperthermia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106605181 | 07/06/1990 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Fort Worth |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper on a trash truck serving a residential route, had started his shift at 6:30 a.m. on his first day on the job. At approximately 6:00 p.m. when the truck returned, Employee #1 became ill in the parking lot of the employer. Employee #1 died from possible hyperthermia; the high temperature for the day was 101 degrees F with a heat index of 105 degrees F.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106605181 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |