Accident Summary Nr: 56689.015 - Employee operating excavator is crushed by rock salt and kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 954627.015 | 01/15/2014 | 488320 | Propper Bulk Handlers Corporation |
Abstract: A5 3:15 p.m. on January 2, 2014, an employee was using a CAT brand excavator to work on a stockpile of rock salt. The pile of rock salt collapsed and pushed in the front glass windshield of the operator cab. The rock salt material engulfed the inside of the cab causing fatal crushing injuries and asphyxiation to the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 954627.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |