Accident Summary Nr: 566844 - Employee killed when run over by hay blower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103368171 | 04/02/1991 | 0781 | 0 | Walter Droemer General Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers had been blowing hay mulch onto seeded ground. They were returning to the site after having picked up a third load of hay bales, which were stacked unsecured behind the employees on the back of a flatbed truck. The employees were standing up as they rode. When the truck ascended a 15 degree slope, Employee #1 fell, briefly clung to the trailer hitch, and then was dragged under the trailer. He was run over by the hay blower and killed. The truck was traveling 5 to 15 mph, according to estimates by the driver and coworkers. Two coworkers who also rode while standing on the flatbed truck did not fall and were not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103368171 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |