Accident Summary Nr: 566810 - Employee killed when crushed by collapsing derrick leg

Accident Summary Nr: 566810 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12339745707/18/199713890United Crane, Inc.

Abstract: The employer was hired to dismantle an oil service rig. At approximately 10:45 a.m. on July 17, 1997, Employee #1 knocked a pin from a derrick leg and the derrick leg collapsed, striking him in the back and crushing him. He was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, WELL SERVICE RIG, DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, PIN, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, BACK, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123397457 Fatality Other Occupation not reported