Accident Summary Nr: 566760 - Employee killed in fall from oil rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300512662 | 04/22/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a service supervisor with Halliburton Energy Services, Inc., an oil well servicing company, was tightening a cement head that was being put on the end of the casing coming out of a cemented well. He fell off a chain approximately 22 ft long that was being used as a work platform approximately 20 ft above the derrick floor. Employee #1 sustained massive head injuries, and was airlifted from the site by a Hendrick air ambulance. He was pronounced dead at around 6:00 p.m. The well lease, well #30, was with the West Fort Chadburn Gray Sand Unit and was approximately five miles southeast of Blackwell, TX, and approximately 50 miles south of Abilene, TX. There were three other employees of Halliburton Energy Services working on the rig at the time of the accident. Halliburton Energy Services was servicing the well for Pittencrieff America, Inc., Oil Company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300512662 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |