Accident Summary Nr: 566711 - Derrickman killed when struck by broken plug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300511052 | 12/20/1996 | 1381 | 0 | Energy Service Company Of Bowie Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 18, 1997, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on an approximately 45 ft double/triple oil rig on property referred to as EM NIX #3, 188 acres, RRC identification #133588, in Decatur, TX. The crew was pulling tubing from the oil service well. Each joint of the tubing consisted of two sections of tubing and measured 61 to 62 ft long. The four man crew consisted of an operator, who was the person in charge, two floor hands, and Employee #1, a derrick hand. Employee #1 was approximately 60 ft above the floor of the oil service rig in the tubing board on the catwalk. The well blew and the crew attempted to cap the well and prevent further flow by putting a stabbing valve into the tubing. Apparently, the plug that had been installed approximately 4,200 ft down inside of the well failed and was dislodged. The plug was forced out by the pressure built up inside the well, coming out of the end of the tubing as a projectile. It apparently struck the oil service rig and broke apart, striking Employee #1 on the right side of his head. He was killed. A coworker noticed him lying on the floor of the tubing board and called for medical help. The crew attempted to aid Employee #1 until medical responders arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300511052 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |