Accident Summary Nr: 566703 - Employee dies after fall from board on forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300510765 | 06/18/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Kayrene' Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: Several employees were working on a barn facing and roof. Employee #1 was standing on a single board that had been placed on the elevated forks of a forklift. He asked a coworker, who was laying decking on the roof, to come down and assist him. The coworker then stepped down off the roof onto the board that was being used as a work platform. The board gave way and both workers fell through the lifts of the forklift. According to witnesses, both workers landed on their feet and then fell over. The coworker fell to the ground and suffered a sprained ankle. Employee #1 fell and struck the right side of his head against the paved driveway. He died nearly two weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300510765 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |