Accident Summary Nr: 56670.015 - Employee Falls From Height And Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 947982.015 | 11/05/2013 | 238350 | Mark Construction Group Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:11 p.m. on October 29, 2013, Employee #1 was installing a header on an exterior frame. As he worked, he fell through the 4 ft wide exterior wall opening between the framing studs. Employee #1 fell 18.5 ft, striking the ground and was killed from fracturing his skull, vertebrae and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 947982.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |