Accident Summary Nr: 566687 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110042512 | 08/24/1995 | 4911 | 0 | T.U. Electric Company |
Abstract: A three-person power line crew had a clearance to upgrade the bus and replace an air switch in a 138-kilovolt switching substation. Another crew was about 50 feet away, installing grounding jumpers on the same line. One of the power line workers on the first crew was tied off by a safety belt and a lanyard to a truss that was about 40 feet above the ground. The two other employees were working from a double-bucket aerial lift. The employees were removing a pipe jumper from one phase of the three-phase circuit. One of the employees in the aerial lift removed his end of the jumper, and the employee on the structure was removing the bolt from his end of the jumper. A parallel 345-kilovolt overhead power line induced voltage on the deenergized 138-kilovolt line. When these two employees contacted the last phase conductor, the employee on the structure was electrocuted, and the employee in the aerial lift received an electric shock. The employee in the aerial lift was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110042512 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
2 | 110042512 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |