Accident Summary Nr: 566638 - Employee drowns in lake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110372000 | 04/16/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Knight Erosion Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 12, 1993, Employee #1 and his coworkers were working at a lake at the rear of a residence with a retaining wall. Employee #1 finished eating his lunch and wanted to use the toilet, but no toilet facilities were provided at the work site. He tried to swim to an island that was approximately 75 to 100 yards away to have some privacy. Part way to the island, Employee #1 went under. He was eventually rescued by other employees and onlookers. He was flown by helicopter (Care Flite) to a hospital, where he died several hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110372000 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |