Accident Summary Nr: 566596 - Employee struck and killed by collapsing wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108926619 | 09/01/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Bfw Construction Company, Inc. |
| 108926627 | 09/01/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Drt Mechanical |
| 108926635 | 09/01/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Nelms Construction Company |
Abstract: It was the end of the day and Employee #1, a plumber's helper, was picking up welding leads and equipment. He was walking near a cinder block wall that was approximately 20 feet high and had been completed 3 days earlier. The wall was not yet supported by roof trusses or reinforced with concrete/rebar columns. Wood and metal braces, which were not attached to the wall or floor, were propped against the masonry wall. A wind gust apparently caused the wall to collapse and strike Employee #1, who died of massive multiple injuries to his head and torso. The area around the wall was not barricaded or marked, and the employees were not warned of the hazard of working in the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108926619 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 108926627 | Fatality | Other | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
| 3 | 108926635 | Occupation Not Listed |