Accident Summary Nr: 566588 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DRILL RIG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108922477 | 05/18/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Long And Long Pier Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYER AND HIS EMPLOYEE WERE GOING TO OPERATE A PIER DRILLING RIG. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO HAD BEEN DRIVING THE RIG, BACKED THE TRUCK INTO POSITION. HE EXITED THE TRUCK CAB AND WALKED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE TRUCK BED TO RETRIEVE A SHOVEL. MEANWHILE, THE EMPLOYER, WHO WAS ON THE TRUCK, RAISED THE DRILLING BOOM. THE TOP OF THE BOOM CONTACTED A 14.4-KV OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED 30 FEET, 9 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. WHEN THE DRIVER TOUCHED EITHER THE METAL TRUCK BED OR THE SHOVEL, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE EMPLOYER LOWERED THE BOOM BEFORE GETTING OFF THE TRUCK AND WAS NOT INJURED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108922477 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades |