Accident Summary Nr: 566570 - Employee crushed to death between truck door and cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108920349 | 11/15/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Randy Hannah Express |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a tractor/trailer rig, did not set the brakes and block the wheels before uncoupling. As the rig was uncoupled, the tractor began to roll forward. Employee #1 attempted to board and enter the tractor cab on the driver's side. The tractor brushed against another trailer to its left, crushing Employee #1's torso between the partially opened door and the cab frame. The tractor, which had moved at a slow to moderate speed, came to rest against another trailer, with minimal damage to either. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108920349 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |