Accident Summary Nr: 566562 - One employee killed, five injured in fuel tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108917709 | 07/09/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Austin Bridge & Road Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, assisted by Employee #2, attempted to weld repair a tank containing diesel fuel. The tank exploded, drenching Employee #1 in burning fuel. Employees #2 and #3 were burned trying to rescue Employee #1, who died. Employees #4, #5, and #6 were treated for smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108917709 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 108917709 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 3 | 108917709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 4 | 108917709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks | ||
| 5 | 108917709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Administrative support occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 108917709 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Other financial officers |