Accident Summary Nr: 566562 - One employee killed, five injured in fuel tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 566562 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10891770907/09/199316110Austin Bridge & Road Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, assisted by Employee #2, attempted to weld repair a tank containing diesel fuel. The tank exploded, drenching Employee #1 in burning fuel. Employees #2 and #3 were burned trying to rescue Employee #1, who died. Employees #4, #5, and #6 were treated for smoke inhalation.

Keywords: BURN, REPAIR, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, WELDING, EXPLOSION, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108917709 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy
2 108917709 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics
3 108917709 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, heavy
4 108917709 Non Hospitalized injury Other Bookkeepers, accounting and auditing clerks
5 108917709 Non Hospitalized injury Other Administrative support occupations, n.e.c.
6 108917709 Non Hospitalized injury Other Other financial officers